Malek Fahd Islamic School Board Committees

School Council / Board

Dr John Bennett (JB) - Chair 
Dr John Edwards (JE) - Deputy
Rodin Genoff (RG)
Ruby Fattouh (RF)
Yasin Mohammed (YM)
Fayez Moussa (FM)
Miriam Silva (MS)
Ayda Succarie (AS)

Attendees: 

Bruce Rixon (BR) – Principal
Ben Marsh (BM) – Business Manager / Secretary
Fatma Mehana (FZM) – Compliance Officer


Finance Committee

Dr John Edwards (JE) - Chair 
Ruby Fattouh (RF) - Deputy
Naseem Hawashin (NH) 
Hesham Mourad (HM) 

Attendees:

Bruce Rixon (BR) – Principal
Ben Marsh (BM) – Business Manager


ICT Committee

Yasin Mohammed (YM) - Chair
Fayez Moussa (FM) - Deputy
TBA

Attendees:

Bruce Rixon (BR) – Principal
Ben Marsh (BM) – Business Manager


Education Committee

Dr John Bennett (JB) - Chair
Yasin Mohammed (YM)
Bruce Rixon (BR) – Principal
Director of Teaching and Learning (vacant)
Assistant Principal (Beaumont Hills)
Assistant Principal (Hoxton Park)
Kamal Mahmud (KM)
Rima El-Assaad (REA)
Dr Ahmed Youssef (AY)
Dr Fariha Dib Kak (FDK)

Attendees:

Ben Marsh (BM) - Business Manager 
other staff as appropriate


Risk Audit and Compliance Committee

Rodin Genoff (RG) - Chair
Fayez Moussa (FM)
Dr John Bennett (JB)
Geoff Dornan (GD)
Syed Mohammed Jawad (SMJ)
Dr Ziad Basouny (ZB)
Kamal Hossain (KH)
Farah Assafiri (FA)
Ayda Succarie (AS)
Eman Alghussain (EA)

Attendees:

Bruce Rixon (BR) - Principal 
Ben Marsh (BM) - Business Manager 
Fatma Mehana (FZM) - Compliance Officer 
Shainaaz Ali (SA) - Administration Manager
other staff as appropriate


Nominations Committee

Miriam Silva (MS) - Chair
Rodin Genoff (RG)
Ruby Fattouh (RF)
Dr John Edwards (JE)

Attendees: 

Ben Marsh (BM) - Business Manager 
Fatma Mehana (FZM) - Compliance Officer


Parents Advisory Committee (PAC)

Dr Fariha Dib Kak (FDK) - President
Dr Ahmed Youssef (AY)
Naseem Hawashin (NH) - Treasurer
Kamal Mahmud (KM)
Farah Assafiri (FA) - Secretary
Hesham Mourad (HM)
Yasin Mohammed (YM)
Syed Mohammed Jawad (SMJ)
Dr Ziad Basyouny (ZB)
Rima El-Assaad (REA)
Eman Alghussain (EA) - Minute Secretary
Kamal Hossain (KH)
Maria Razzaq (MR)
Mohammed Jhangir Alam (MJA)

Attendees: 

Bruce Rixon (BR) - Principal 
Aiyub Ahmed (AA) - Deputy Principal 
Dr John Bennett (JB) - Chair (by invitation)